Food:The Great Horned Owl eats things like tiny scorpions, mice, and frogs.
Habitat: It’s one of the most common owls in North America, equally at home in deserts, wetlands, forests, grasslands, backyards and cities.
Size:This Great Horned Owl lengths about 20 mm (0.79 in)
Food: The Chickadee eats bird feed everyday. You can also train a Chickadee to land on your hand and eat off there.
Habitat: The Chickadee lives at, forests or woodlots.Chickadee’s live in tree’s.
Size: The tiny Chickadee has a big head and short neck.Chickadee’s length is 5.3″ (13 cm).
Food:The seagull eats many things like Worms, Shellfish and other small fish. If you feed a Seagull a fry it will call its buddies and tell them that there is food being given to them.
Flock of Seagulls
Habitat: Seagulls live by the wonderful ocean sea.Also they live by the Arctic where Polar Bears, Sea Lions and Penguin’s live.
Seagull up close
Size:The Seagulls size is about form 30-75 cm and the weight is 120-1750.
Wow what a big bird!
Food: The Merlin falcon can eat hawks and eagles. They also eat small birds. Some of the birds are teal, quail, songbirds and pigeons. They eat about 900 birds a year. They may also eat smaller raptors, squirrels, mice, snakes and grasshoppers and other small animals.
Habitat: Merlin Falcons can be seen throughout North America but they are an elusive bird. For the birder, spotting one is a rare treat. They are not a common sight in any particular area. A breeding pair needs a large territory in which to hunt and they are very territorial. They do not share the same space.
Size: The Merlin is 24–33 cm (9.4–13 in) long with a 50–73 cm (20–29 in) wingspan.
What an amazing bird, right?
Food: Toucans eat fruit but they can also eat incests and smaller lizards. They also plunder nests of smaller birds, eggs and nestling.
Habitat: Toucans live in southern Mexico, central America, the northern portion of south America, and the Caribbean region. They generally live in the tropical and sub-tropical regions. They make there nests in tree hollows.
Size: Toucans range in size from 7-in. to about 25-in.